We are currently developing member pages and services, meanwhile if you wish to keep up with the latest news by email please sign up to Announce.

UNDER DEVELOPMENT

 If you have issues logging in please use  http://forum.bcss.org.uk  

Seed Packets

The seed list is only open to those qualifying members at the time of issuing. This list is for information only. To order seeds, please use the official seed order form which was included with your December issue of Cactus World.

 

 

 

Please note the spelling of species’ names may differ slightly to the packet labels. The spelling on the Seed List accompanying your Journal and also the list shown here should be the adopted spellings.

Download the seed list order form for 2018-2019 (valid for members only).

CACTI SUCCULENTS

1              Acanthocalycium glaucum (Río Belén, Catamarca)

2              Acanthocalycium spiniflorum (El Hornito, San Luis)

3              Acanthocalycium spiniflorum (La Mudana, Cord, Arg)

4              Acanthocalycium variiflorum (Abra del Infernillo, Tuc)

5              Acanthocalycium violaceum (Niña Paula, Sierra Grande, Cord)

6              Ariocarpus fissuratus forma nova (Manuel Benavides, Chih)

7              Ariocarpus fissuratus var. lloydii (most northerly form)

8              Ariocarpus retusus var. scapharostroides (Las Tablas, SLP)

9              Astrophytum myriostigma var. nudum

10           Astrophytum niveum (Cuatro Ciénegas, Coah)

11           Aylostera (Mediolobivia) pelzliana (Toquero, Jujuy, Arg)

12           Aylostera (Mediolobivia) einsteinii (Santa Rosa de Tastil, Salta)

13           Aylostera (Mediolobivia) elegantula (Valiazo Srra de Aparzo, Jujuy)

14           Aylostera (Mediolobivia) haagei (Abra de Lipan, Jujuy, Arg)

15           Aylostera (Mediolobivia) peterseimii (Abra Bianca, Salta, Arg)

16           Aylostera (Digitorebutia) tafnaensis (Cajas, Jujuy) (East of Yavi)

17           Cereus hildmannianus (Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

18           Cleistocactus smaragdiflorus (Sierra de Ancasti, Cat)

19           Copiapoa calderana (Qba del Morado, Atac)

20           Copiapoa coquimbana (Caleta Arrayan)

21           Copiapoa coquimbana var. alticostata (Atac, Chile)

22           Copiapoa coquimbana var. microsperma (KK) (Villa de Ramero)

23           Copiapoa coquimbana var. pseudocoquimbana (armata)

24           Copiapoa coquimbana var. vallenarensis (Río Huasco)

25           Copiapoa fiedleriana (Qba Baratillo, Atac)

26           Copiapoa haseltoniana var. gigantea (Paposo)

27           Copiapoa hypogaea

28           Corryocactus brevistylus (Arani, Cochabamba)

29           Coryphantha delaetiana (obscura) (Yerbaniz, Durango)

30           Coryphantha hintoniorum subsp. geoffreyi (San Pablo, NL)

31           Coryphantha palmeri (Tula, Tam)

32           Coryphantha (Escobaria) vivipara (Garza County, Texas)

33           Coryphantha werdermannii subsp. unguispina (El Hundido, Coah)

34           Denmoza rhodacantha var. diamantina (Agua de Torro, Mend)

35           Echinocactus grusonii subsp. zacatecasensis (San Rafael, Zac)

36           Echinocereus caespitosus (very hardy selection)

37           Echinocereus coccineus SB128

38           Echinocereus coccineus rosei ex AG11 (most coloured flowers)

39           Echinocereus coccineus subsp. roemeri ex DJF789.25 (robust)

40           Echinocereus coccineus subsp. roemeri PP719

41           Echinocereus knippelianus subsp. kruegeri (La Ascensión, NL)

42           Echinocereus pulchellus subsp. sharpii (La Ascensión, NL)

43           Echinocereus triglochidiatus (Sandia Mtns, NM)

44           Echinocereus triglochidiatus (5 spines)  

45           Echinocereus triglochidiatus subsp. mojavensis (Joshua Tree, Cal)

46           Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus (McKinley Co, NM)

47           Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. gonacanthus (very robust)

48           Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. inermis (small)

49           Echinocereus triglochidiatus var. inermis (robust)

50           Echinocereus x roetteri

51           Echinofossulocactus crispatus f. curvispinus

52           Echinofossulocactus erectocentrus (Chapultepec, Coah)

53           Echinofossulocactus pentacanthus subsp. tulensis (Tula, Tam)

54           Echinofossulocactus sulphureus (Cadareyta, Qro)

55           Echinofussulocactus ochoterenanus (Guadalupe, Zac)

56           Echinopsis aurea subsp. aurea (Villa del Carmen, San Luis)

57           Echinopsis aurea var. dobeana (Alto de Portezuelo, Cat)

58           Echinopsis aurea subsp. fallax (Hualco, Sra de Velazco, LR)

59           Echinopsis aurea subsp. fallax (Sierra de Mazan, LR)

60           Echinopsis aurea var. tortuosa (Pedro Norte, Cord, Arg)

61           Echinopsis leucantha (Las Tuscas, San Juan)

62           Echinopsis leucantha f. trichocereoides (Sorocayense, San Juan)

63           Echinopsis melanopotamica (Rio Negro, Arg)

64           Echinopsis obrepanda SL-51-96

65           Echinopsis sylvestrii (Rio Pasaje, Salta, Arg)

66           Eriosyce rodentiophila (Qda San Ramon, Chile)

67           Escobaria strobiliformis (Cuatro Ciénegas, Coah)

68           Escobaria varicolor (tuberculosa) MH9 (Durango)

69           Escobaria zilziana subsp. fricii (Sierra de la Paila, Coah)

70           Eulychnia breviflora (Carrizal)

71           Ferocactus acanthodes var. tortulispinus (Guataquil, BC)

72           Ferocactus hamatacanthus (Flechas, Durango)

73           Ferocactus hystrix (El Horno, Zac)

74           Ferocactus peninsulae subsp. townsendianus (El Tesoro, BCS)

75           Ferocactus (stainesii var.) pilosus (ex Chirau Mita nursery)

76           Ferocactus wislizeni var. falconeri (Villa Ahumada, Coah)

77           Gymnocalycium achirasense (monvillei) (Achira, Cor)

78           Gymnocalycium achirasense (monvillei) (Vla Praga, San Luis)

79           Gymnocalycium carminanthum (Que Cuesta de Los Angeles, Cat)

80           Gymnocalycium castellanosii var. bozsingianum (Chepes Viejo, LR)

81           Gymnocalycium castellanosii var. ferocior (Agua de Ramon, Cord)

82           Gymnocalycium esperanzae

83           Gymnocalycium gibbosum BL47

84           Gymnocalycium gibbosum var. ferox (very frost hardy)

85           Gymnocalycium horridispinum (Cerro Bola, Cord, Arg)

86           Gymnocalycium horridispinum (La Mudana, Cord, Arg)

87           Gymnocalycium monvillei (Los Gigantes, Sra Grande, Cord)

88           Gymnocalycium monvillei (Grutas de Ongamira, Cord, Arg)

89           Gymnocalycium monvillei (San Pedro Norte, Cord, Arg)

90           Gymnocalycium monvillei var. steineri (Nina Paula, Sra Grande, Cord)

91           Gymnocalycium monvillei var. grandiflorum (Copina-Icho Cruz, Cord)

92           Gymnocalycium mostii (Dique San Roque, Cord, Arg)

93           Gymnocalycium mostii (Vila Carlos Paz, Cord, Arg)

94           Gymnocalycium nigriareolatum (Cuesta de Portezuela, Cat)

95           Gymnocalycium ochoterenae (Lafinur, San Luis)

96           Gymnocalycium ochoterenae (La Quebrada, San Luis)

97           Gymnocalycium quehlianum (Villa Carlos Paz, Cord, Arg)

98           Gymnocalycium spegazzinii (Tolombón, Salta, Arg)

99           Gymnocalycium valnicekianum (El Rincon, Cord, Arg)

100         Gymnocalycium vatteri (Las Topias, Cord, Arg)

101         Haageocereus limensis (Huaca Rajada, Peru)

102         Haageocereus repens (Trujillo, Peru)

103         Homalocephala texensis (Silencio Rancho, Durango)

104         Islaya sp. (Atico desert, Chile)

105         Leuchtenbergia principis (ex Tony Morris)

106         Lobivia ancistrophora PV2002 (Campo quijano)

107         Lobivia ancistrophora var. polyancistra (El Alisal, Salta, Arg)

108         Lobivia chrysantha (dragei) (Ing Maury, Salta, Arg)

109         Lobivia ducis-pauli (rough, robust ferox, coloured fl)

110         Lobivia ferox (Oruro, Bolivia)

111         Lobivia ferox (Tabladitas, Jujuy, Arg)

112         Lobivia ferox var. longispina (Cuesta de Toquero, Jujuy, Arg)

113         Lobivia haematantha var. kuehnrichii (Cachipampa, Salta, Arg)

114         Lobivia maximiliana (Pucara, dept Puno, Peru)

115         Lobivia sucrensis SL67a-96

116         Maihuenia patagonica (Zapata city, Neuquén)

117         Maihueniopsis (Cumulopuntia) boliviana (Las Cardones, Tuc)

118         Mammillaria gilensis (Orito, Aguascalientes)

119         Mammillaria glassii (Cerro de Viejo, NL)

120         Mammillaria grahamii (Caballo Mtns, NM)

121         Mammillaria guelzowiana

122         Mammillaria jaliscana subsp zacatecasensis (Zacatecas)

123         Mammillaria mystax (Tehuacan)

124         Mammillaria nejapensis (Mitla, Oaxaca)

125         Mammillaria umbrina (Ehrenberg 1849)

126         Melocactus broadwayi (Tobago)

127         Melocactus salvadorensis (Bananeiras, Bahia)

128         Neocardenasia herzogiana (Chuquisaca, Bolivia)

129         Neoporteria chilensis var. albidiflora (Pichidangui, Chile)

130         Neoporteria curvispina var. aconcaguensis (Valparaiso, Chile)

131         Neoporteria curvispinus var. mutabilis (Rio Quiliman, Val)

132         Notocactus magnificus (robust)

133         Notocactus submammulosus var. minor (El Taco, Catam)

134         Notocactus concinnus var. eremeticus (Livramento, Brazil)

135         Notocactus elegans

136         Notocactus eugeniae (Tacuarense, Uru)

137         Notocactus militaris (Capao de Leao, Brazil)

138         Notocactus scopa var. rudibueneckeri (San Gabriel, Brazil)

139         Oreocereus celsianus (Cienaguillas, Tarija)

140         Oreocereus trollii (Humahuaca, Jujuy, Arg)

141         Parodia catamarcense (La Puerto, Cat)

142         Parodia microsperma (Gonzalo, Tuc)

143         Parodia penicillata (Rio Cuscha, Salta, Arg)

144         Parodia rigidissima (Qda Escaba, Tuc)

145         Parodia rubristaminea (Alemania, Salta, Arg)

146         Parodia spegazziniana (Cuesta de Capitas, Cat)

147         Pediocactus (Utahia) sileri (ex Milan Kůrka plants)

148         Pyrrhocactus atrospinosus (Tambillos, Mendoza)

149         Pyrrhocactus curvispinus (Chellepin, Chile)

150         Pyrrhocactus hankeanus (Qda San Ramon, Chile)

151         Pyrrhocactus kunzei (Los Molles, Chile)

152         Pyrrhocactus strausianus f. unguispinus (Agua del Toro, Mend)

153         Pyrrhocactus strausianus var. multicolorispinus (25 Mayo, Mendoza)

154         Pyrrhocactus taltalensis PV2021 (Qba San Ramon)

155         Pyrrhocactus umadeave var. marayasensis (Marayes, San Juan)

156         Rebutia chrysacantha (Tolombon, Salta, Arg)

157         Rebutia aff. marsoneri (Tiraxi, Jujuy, Arg)

158         Rebutia aff. wessneriana (Angosto de Jaire, Jujuy, Arg)

159         Rebutia senilis (Cuesta de Obispo, Salta, Arg)

160         Rebutia violaciflora

161         Rebutia wessneriana (Volcán, Jujuy, Arg)

162         Rebutia xanthocarpa (El Alisal, Salta, Arg)

163         Soehrensia formosa var. rosarioana R129

164         Soehrensia formosa var. velazcoensis (Pampa de la Viuda, LR)

165         Soehrensia grandiflora (Cuesta el Rodeo, Catam)

166         Soehrensia hybrid (most beautiful)

167         Soehrensia smrziana (Cuesta Obispo, Salta, Arg)

168         Thelcactus bicolor subsp. bolaensis (Emilio Zapata, Coah)

169         Thelocactus bicolor (Nuevo Delicias, Coah)

170         Thelocactus bicolor subsp. pottsii (Jiménez, Coah)

171         Thelocactus bicolor var. wagnerianus (Hipolito, Coah)

172         Thelocactus bicolor var. heterochromus (Rodeo, Durango)

173         Thelocactus conothelos var. aurantiacus (Zaragosa, NL)

174         Thelocactus lloydii (Salinas, SLP)

175         Thelocephala aff. odierii PV1914

176         Trichocereus huascha var. pecheretianus (Cuesta de Zapata, Cat)

177         Trichocereus strigosus var. pachacoensis (Ruta Albardon, San Juan)

178         Agave utahensis (Meadview, AZ) (small clustering)

179         Aloe immaculata (short stem and broad leaves)

180         Aloinopsis acuta (long pointed leaves)

181         Aloinopsis luckhoffii (knobbled leaves)

182         Aloinopsis thudichumii (large lemon flowers)

183         Anacampseros sp. DT2466 miniature (Anenous Pass) (tiny tuft)

184         Anacampseros pisina (NE of Prince Albert) (fat green leaves)

185         Antimima intervallaris (Quaggaskop) (pink flowers)

186         Antimima turneriana (fuzzy blue leaves, pink flowers)

187         Argyroderma congregatum SB614 (Near Vredendal)

188         Argyroderma crateriforme PV248 (Steenkamp)

189         Argyroderma delaetii SB1224 (Bitterfontein) (purple flowers)

190         Argyroderma framesii var. minus (glowing pink flowers)

191         Argyroderma pearsonii (Quaggaskop) (white flowers)

192         Avonia alstonii (pink flower)

193         Avonia papyracea (SW Bloeddrif) (scaly white stems)

194         Avonia papyracea subsp. namaensis CR1054A (Umdaus)

195         Bijlia cana (thick pale pink leaves)

196         Bijlia tugwelliae (pinkish waxen leaves)

197         Carruanthus peersii (Tigerberg) (pink teeth)

198         Carruanthus ringens (Toorwaterpoort) (stays small)

199         Cephalophyllum alstonii

200         Cephalophyllum aureorubrum (fine red and yellow flowers)

201         Cephalophyllum caespitosum (Bitterfontein) (pink salmon fls)

202         Cephalophyllum cupreum

203         Cephalophyllum gracile (red orange flowers)

204         Chasmatophyllum braunsii (small leaves, yellow fls)

205         Chasmatophyllum granulatum (Prince Albert)

206         Cheiridopsis amabilis SH1964A (tiny tufted mat)

207         Cheiridopsis denticulata SB761 (Die Drif) (many flower colours)

208         Cheiridopsis herrei (Top of Remhoogte)

209         Cheiridopsis meyeri var. minor (tiny rounded clam-shell leaves)

210         Cheiridopsis vanbredai (Steinkopf) (wonderful violet pollen)

211         Conophytum aff. francoiseae PVB9018

212         Conophytum angelicae PVB9479 (Namusberg)

213         Conophytum bachelorum x chrisocruxum F2

214         Conophytum devium (near Blesberg mine)

215         Conophytum flavum (Umdaus)

216         Conophytum fulleri LAV27347 (Achab se berg)

217         Conophytum hians SB951 (Kleinzee)

218         Conophytum jucundum (behind Jenkinskop)

219         Conophytum limpidum (Bloemhoek)

220         Conophytum lithopsoides (Smorgenskadu flats)

221         Conophytum lithopsoides TS993 (Koeriesberg base)

222         Conophytum lithopsoides (NW Kweekfontein)

223         Conophytum maughanii subsp. latum GM262 (Umdaus)

224         Conophytum maughanii subsp. latum PV201 (Eksteenfontein)

225         Conophytum minutum (E Nuwerus)

226         Conophytum obcordellum ‘Lambertense’

227         Conophytum pellucidum (S of Leeupoort ridge)

228         Conophytum pellucidum (3km N of Concordia)

229         Conophytum pellucidum (W of Platbakkies)

230         Conophytum pellucidum ‘Lilianum’ (Studer’s Pass)

231         Conophytum pellucidum ‘Pardicolor’ TS823 (Naip road)

232         Conophytum pellucidum ‘Terricolor’ MRO15 (Spektakel Pass)

233         Conophytum piluliforme (3km WSW Joubertskop)

234         Conophytum praesectum (N of Pofadder)

235         Conophytum ratum (Onder Namies)

236         Conophytum subfenestratum (28km N of Vanrhynsdorp)

237         Conophytum uviforme (Kwaggaskop)

238         Conophytum uviforme SB952 (Bitterfontein)

239         Conophytum verrucosum

240         Dinteranthus microspermus subsp. puberulus (Keimoes)

241         Dinteranthus vanzylii (ivory, rock-like top) (Poortsberg)

242         Dorotheanthus bellidiformis

243         Dorotheanthus gramineus

244         Dorotheanthus mix (Mabel’s dazzling selections)

245         Dracophilus proximus H4994 (dark yellow pollen)

246         Dracophilus sp. H4616 (blue leaves, lavender flowers)

247         Drosanthemum floribundum

248         Drosanthemum macrocalyx (Kogmanskloof)

249         Drosanthemum marinum

250         Ebracteola derenbergiana (small tufts, pink flowers)

251         Ebracteola fulleri (green leaf, fat tubers)

252         Fenestraria rhopalophylla H4722 (white yellow flowers)

253         Fenestraria rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca (various fl colours)

254         Gibbaeum gibbosum SB640 (Bloutoring) (striped petals)

255         Gibbaeum pubescens subsp. shandii (Kareevlakte)

256         Gibbaeum shandii (Kareevlakte) (inviting jaws)

257         Haworthia hybrids (ex Dave Grigsby/doughnuts/DG variegates)

258         Juttadinteria kovisimontana H4516 (chunky leaf)

259         Juttadinteria simpsonii SB2195 (Haalenberg) (stout red teeth)

260         Lampranthus argenteus

261         Lampranthus macrocarpus

262         Lampranthus multiradiatus

263         Lapidaria margaretae SH588 (Rosynebos)

264         Lithops aucampiae Kuruman form ex C173

265         Lithops dinteri subsp. frederici C180 (minute white spotted bodies)

266         Lithops divergens C269 (tiny pink-green bodies)

267         Lithops divergens subsp. nova? (Kotzesrus area)

268         Lithops geyeri SB1098 (Cone Peak)

269         Lithops hallii ex C174

270         Lithops helmutii ex C271

271         Lithops herrei C355 (large Namib form, a beauty)

272         Lithops herrei x optica ‘Rubra’

273         Lithops hookeri var. marginata ex C137

274         Lithops julii subsp. fulleri var. rouxii ex C215

275         Lithops karasmontana ‘opalina’ (milky grey surface)

276         Lithops karasmontana var. immaculata ex C417

277         Lithops olivacea (Samoap) (pinkish hints, netted lines)

278         Lithops olivacea ‘Red Olive’ (Steve Hammer cross)

279         Lithops optica (Uitsig) (small pink face, twisted smile)

280         Lithops salicola ‘Malachite’

281         Lithops verruculosa ex C120

282         Psammophora modesta H4619 (Gabis station, Namibia)

283         Puya mirabilis (light green curly leaves)

284         Rabiea difformis

285         Stomatium alboroseum SB1412 (Jakkalswater) (white bumpy leaves)

286         Stomatium pyrodorum SH397 (Vosfontein) (beautiful)

287         Titanopsis aff. primosii (Bushmanland) (nice darkish form)

288         Titanopsis luederitzii (Pockenbank) (yellowish white leaves)

 

SPECIAL OFFER AT £4.00

20 packets of seed (our choice) for only £4.00 plus postage & packing.

TOP